Well it's been a mes o so since my last "10 Books" article, so as promised, I'm back with más suggestions. I want to point out that these are my personal opinions, and I stand behind every book I add to any list. I amor science fiction and fantasía and I wanted this lista to reflect some of the libros I believe anyone can enjoy whether these are their favorito! genres o not. I intend to add 10 new libros to every list, so if tu feel one is missing, please refer to my other lists as I may have already mentioned them. As always, I welcome your comments!
1. Ender's Game por Orson Scott Card
Ah, Ender's Game. After A Wrinkle in Time (which, I apologize, is not one of my favorites) this is often "a child's first sci-fi." This is an inspiring type of story about a young boy born at a disadvantage in a futuristic world. This is actually the first in the series, but I don't think I'll ever get to the others as the first one truly stands alone in my opinion.
2. Dance Dance Dance por Haruki Murakami
What can I possibly say about Murakami? When tu read his books, tu feel almost as if they were written for you. I was in amor with this book from the very first sentence. And I can hardly explain why. This one doesn't delve too deeply into the abnormal, but it definitely has some elements of the fantastic.
3. Animal Farm por George Orwell
Though I am más of a fan of his 1984, Orwell's Animal Farm is a marvelous introduction to allegory and human (or animal) nature. This book subtly comentarios on Communism through the guise of a farm animal revolution. It also has one of the best endings of all-time.
4. Howl's Moving castillo por Diana Wynn Jones
I first have to admit that Howl's Moving castillo is one of my absolute favorito! movies. The book surprised me por being just as good. They are both very different and I would highly recommend either one o both. Just be sure to go into it with the mindset that the differences between them are good ones.
5. Luthiel's Song: Dreams of the Ringed Vale por Robert Marston Fanney
This is actually the first book in a series, but I have only read this first one so far. It seems like a typical kind of fantasía from the outside, elves and other strange creatures fighting an evil somewhat invisible enemy. But it's so much más than that. Nothing is quite as it seems. I think people who like LOTR o eragon would enjoy this book.
6. Neuromancer por William Gibson
I'm told Gibson used to be one of the key players in science fiction and the genre itself owes him a great deal. This is the only one of his libros I have ever read and it is definitely a straight up sci-fi. It reminds me slightly of Blade Runner, but of course the plots are nothing alike. I can't really explain why I enjoyed this one so much, but it certainly pulled me in.
7. Vigilantes por Alan Moore
This is the first (and probably last) graphic novel I've ever read. I'll admit it gets a little long in the middle, but it's really a fantastic story. Having the imágenes to follow really makes the novel más vivid and really sets the tone and mood. I have never been big into superheroes, but this one is definitely worth your time.
8. Coraline por Neil Gaiman
It feels wrong not to include a Neil Gaiman book, so I'm going with my favorito! one: Coraline. I actually saw the movie first and like it slightly better. But the two things are very different, so it's entirely possible for me to like both for separate reasons. The book was haunting and left my corazón thudding. It's the kind of story that really sticks with you.
9. Galapagos por Kurt Vonnegut Jr.
Vonnegut is my favorito! author, so I'm sure his libros will appear fairly often on my lists. I amor his two most popular libros of course (Slaughterhouse Five and Cat's Cradle), but Galapagos is worth mentioning. I've never in my life met another person who has read it. It's the story of a post-apocalyptic type world chronicling the surviving humans in the Galapagos. It's very funny and flows in Vonnegut's usual humorous style.
10. Wicked por Gregory Maguire
I've heard people say both good and bad things about Wicked, but I simply adore it. I read this one while I was studying in Spain, oddly enough. It was one of the two libros I'd brought with me, and rather than letting it last me a longtime, I ravenously tore through the book in a día o two, forgoing outings to the playa and instead opting to stay in cama with my awesome, hard-to-put-down book.
1. Ender's Game por Orson Scott Card
Ah, Ender's Game. After A Wrinkle in Time (which, I apologize, is not one of my favorites) this is often "a child's first sci-fi." This is an inspiring type of story about a young boy born at a disadvantage in a futuristic world. This is actually the first in the series, but I don't think I'll ever get to the others as the first one truly stands alone in my opinion.
2. Dance Dance Dance por Haruki Murakami
What can I possibly say about Murakami? When tu read his books, tu feel almost as if they were written for you. I was in amor with this book from the very first sentence. And I can hardly explain why. This one doesn't delve too deeply into the abnormal, but it definitely has some elements of the fantastic.
3. Animal Farm por George Orwell
Though I am más of a fan of his 1984, Orwell's Animal Farm is a marvelous introduction to allegory and human (or animal) nature. This book subtly comentarios on Communism through the guise of a farm animal revolution. It also has one of the best endings of all-time.
4. Howl's Moving castillo por Diana Wynn Jones
I first have to admit that Howl's Moving castillo is one of my absolute favorito! movies. The book surprised me por being just as good. They are both very different and I would highly recommend either one o both. Just be sure to go into it with the mindset that the differences between them are good ones.
5. Luthiel's Song: Dreams of the Ringed Vale por Robert Marston Fanney
This is actually the first book in a series, but I have only read this first one so far. It seems like a typical kind of fantasía from the outside, elves and other strange creatures fighting an evil somewhat invisible enemy. But it's so much más than that. Nothing is quite as it seems. I think people who like LOTR o eragon would enjoy this book.
6. Neuromancer por William Gibson
I'm told Gibson used to be one of the key players in science fiction and the genre itself owes him a great deal. This is the only one of his libros I have ever read and it is definitely a straight up sci-fi. It reminds me slightly of Blade Runner, but of course the plots are nothing alike. I can't really explain why I enjoyed this one so much, but it certainly pulled me in.
7. Vigilantes por Alan Moore
This is the first (and probably last) graphic novel I've ever read. I'll admit it gets a little long in the middle, but it's really a fantastic story. Having the imágenes to follow really makes the novel más vivid and really sets the tone and mood. I have never been big into superheroes, but this one is definitely worth your time.
8. Coraline por Neil Gaiman
It feels wrong not to include a Neil Gaiman book, so I'm going with my favorito! one: Coraline. I actually saw the movie first and like it slightly better. But the two things are very different, so it's entirely possible for me to like both for separate reasons. The book was haunting and left my corazón thudding. It's the kind of story that really sticks with you.
9. Galapagos por Kurt Vonnegut Jr.
Vonnegut is my favorito! author, so I'm sure his libros will appear fairly often on my lists. I amor his two most popular libros of course (Slaughterhouse Five and Cat's Cradle), but Galapagos is worth mentioning. I've never in my life met another person who has read it. It's the story of a post-apocalyptic type world chronicling the surviving humans in the Galapagos. It's very funny and flows in Vonnegut's usual humorous style.
10. Wicked por Gregory Maguire
I've heard people say both good and bad things about Wicked, but I simply adore it. I read this one while I was studying in Spain, oddly enough. It was one of the two libros I'd brought with me, and rather than letting it last me a longtime, I ravenously tore through the book in a día o two, forgoing outings to the playa and instead opting to stay in cama with my awesome, hard-to-put-down book.
if you've wondered what you're cat really was saying,then there's a book for you. DEWEY written por vicki myron,is a tale of a cat with a big personality that was put into a smalltown biblioteca dropbox at a few weeks old and became the worlds most talked about cat.except for a few detailed moments about her family o herself,this book is a very clean book.so if tu have a cat o just like a heartwarming,funny book then tu will want to read DEWEY.i had a cat so i know what they are like and that's why this book is one of my favorito! libros and i hope it will be one of yours too.if tu want to find it go to www.hachettebookgroup.com to read a inspiring book of survival,hope,and most imporantly,love.
2010
263 pages
The connection between your mind and body is close, dynamic, and often a valuable tool in taking control of your life and ambitions. The power of thought can transform tu in profound ways, particularly in regards to its truly incredible effect on your health. These topics are examined in detail within these pages.
This fascinating book por cutting-edge scientist David R. Hamilton explores the influences of visualization, belief, and positive thinking – and their impact on the body. He also presents a revolutionary quantum-field healing meditation – through which tu can change yourself on an atomic level – and shows how tu can use your imagination and thought processes to combat disease, pain, and illness.
tu will see how science and belief system merge … so that tu can heal yourself más effectively than ever before!
Website: www.drdavidhamilton.com
1. The Twilight Saga- most people have herd about it and If tu have not I'll tell tu some about it.. Well a human girl and a Vampire fall in amor But a werewolf wants her to amor him...you gotta read to see who wins!
2-Dear John- I'm lectura this now, so far it is about a male named John falls deaply inlove with a woman named Savannah, but he is in the Army so you'll have to read and see what happends :)
3-Hatchet- I have read this book for school it is very good. Its about a boy named Brian and his plane crashed and he was left in the woods with nothing but a hatchet. Does he leave o does he die? read and find out!
4-Were The Red helecho Grows, it's about a dog and his amor for dogs...
5-Distant waves-its about a young woman and her mother is a mediun and she has faked it...you'll have to read to see what happends
2-Dear John- I'm lectura this now, so far it is about a male named John falls deaply inlove with a woman named Savannah, but he is in the Army so you'll have to read and see what happends :)
3-Hatchet- I have read this book for school it is very good. Its about a boy named Brian and his plane crashed and he was left in the woods with nothing but a hatchet. Does he leave o does he die? read and find out!
4-Were The Red helecho Grows, it's about a dog and his amor for dogs...
5-Distant waves-its about a young woman and her mother is a mediun and she has faked it...you'll have to read to see what happends