Happy Pride Month!
Figured this would be a good time to finally put together a lista of my parte superior, arriba 5 lgbt movies. It's not an incredibly balanced lista - leans pretty heavily towards the L. I'm hoping to expand this once I finally get my shit together and get to the tons of other lgbt cine that have been on my watch lista forever. (Why must tu be so rare and expensive, all the DVDs I want?)
Honorable Mention:
But I'm A Cheerleader
Year Released: 2000
Starring: Natasha Lyonne, Clea Duvall, Melanie Lynskey, Cathy Moriarty, RuPaul
Tagline: A Comedy Of Sexual Disorientation
One-Sentence Summary: A cheerleader suspected of being a lesbian gets sent to a ridiculously rosado, rosa conversion camp, where she learns a lot about life and falls for a fellow female camper.
Happy Ending?: Yes
This movie is ridiculous...ly funny. Great cast, big gay crushes, lots of laughs, awkward heterosexual relations simulation, happy ending. What más could tu want?
Bonus: tu can totally pretend The Intervention is a sequel. Clea & Natasha are together again. Melanie's there, too. Plus, it's just a good movie.
#5 - My Own Private Idaho
Year Released: 1991
Starring: River Phoenix, Keanu Reeves, William Richert
Tagline: It's not where tu go, it's how tu get there.
One-Sentence Summary: Keanu Reeves is trying the homeless thing to piss off daddy, and actual homeless River Phoenix falls in amor with him.
Happy Ending?: Depends on how tu look at it.
*heavy sigh*
My Own Private Idaho feels so raw, and so real, that it's not exactly an easy movie to watch. There's a little fun and lightheartedness to it at some parts, but MOPI leaves a hell of an impression. Like an open wound, perhaps. Good luck not staring into el espacio and thinking about this for the siguiente few days.
#4 - Bound
Year Released: 1996
Starring: Gina Gershon, Jennifer Tilly, Joe Pantoliano
Tagline: violeta and Corky are making laundry día a very big deal.
One-Sentence Summary: Gina Gershon is a handyman ex-con, Jennifer Tilly is the temptress siguiente door, they hook up and rob the mob together.
Happy Ending?: Yes
This movie would've been pretty forgettable, had the studio gotten their way. The studio wanted to make Corky's character a man, but the Wachowskis fought them, and now it's a classic. (You owe the Wachowskis a huge thank-you, MGM.)
Bound stars Gina Gershon and Jennifer Tilly. Two pretty popular Hollywood leading ladies. Hooking up on camera. In 1996. That's pretty notable in and of itself, but their chemistry is off the charts and their characters' wit, intelligence, and dedication to each other make for a great relationship and a great heist movie.
#3 - Von Madchen und Pferden (Of Girls and Horses)
Year Released: 2014
Starring: Ceci Chuh, Alissa Wilms, Vanida Karun
Tagline: none
One-Sentence Summary: Teenage screw-up gets sent to be an intern on a German horse farm, becomes very close with a rich boarder.
Happy Ending?: Yes.
It had me at the title. I found this one randomly surfing Netflix. It's a calm, quiet German movie with lots of beautiful scenery, horses, and as the título indicates, girls. Much lighter than most of the others on this lista - no lingering emotional trauma from Of Girls and Horses.
#2 - Fried Green Tomatoes
Year Released: 1991
Starring: Kathy Bates, Jessica Tandy, Mary Stuart Masterson, Mary-Louise Parker
Tagline: The secret of life? The secret's in the sauce.
One-Sentence Summary: Two women connected por tragedy amor and protect each other, as told por an elderly woman to a new friend in a nursing home.
Happy Ending?: Yes and No
*insert tear-filled explanation of how much I amor everything about this movie*
#1 - La vie d'Adele / Blue Is the Warmest Color
Year Released: 2013
Starring: Lea Seydoux, adele Exarchopoulos
Tagline: none
One-Sentence Summary:
Happy Ending?: Kinda
Come for the gratuitous lesbian sex scenes, stay for the emotional torture. (Good luck taking those scenes seriously once tu hear Lea & Adele's behind the scenes stories. link)
On a más serious note, adele Exarchopoulos and Lea Seydoux are incredible actresses. This is an emotional and exhausting movie. I get so wrapped up in it and identify so strongly with Adele's character, I feel what she feels. And she feels a lot. It's a three-hour emotional roller coaster, but it's absolutely worth the ride.
I had quite an inner battle once upon a time, deciding whether I could consider this a favorito! o not. The director put adele and Lea through months of absolute hell to make this. Was loving this movie saying that I'm okay with what they went through? I've come to the conclusion that not loving it just because of him would undermine all their hard work and their amazing performances. Their suffering would have been for nothing. So yes, I amor La vie d'Adele, because adele and Lea are amazing actrices and this beautiful, heartbreaking movie would have been nothing without them.
Figured this would be a good time to finally put together a lista of my parte superior, arriba 5 lgbt movies. It's not an incredibly balanced lista - leans pretty heavily towards the L. I'm hoping to expand this once I finally get my shit together and get to the tons of other lgbt cine that have been on my watch lista forever. (Why must tu be so rare and expensive, all the DVDs I want?)
Honorable Mention:
But I'm A Cheerleader
Year Released: 2000
Starring: Natasha Lyonne, Clea Duvall, Melanie Lynskey, Cathy Moriarty, RuPaul
Tagline: A Comedy Of Sexual Disorientation
One-Sentence Summary: A cheerleader suspected of being a lesbian gets sent to a ridiculously rosado, rosa conversion camp, where she learns a lot about life and falls for a fellow female camper.
Happy Ending?: Yes
This movie is ridiculous...ly funny. Great cast, big gay crushes, lots of laughs, awkward heterosexual relations simulation, happy ending. What más could tu want?
Bonus: tu can totally pretend The Intervention is a sequel. Clea & Natasha are together again. Melanie's there, too. Plus, it's just a good movie.
#5 - My Own Private Idaho
Year Released: 1991
Starring: River Phoenix, Keanu Reeves, William Richert
Tagline: It's not where tu go, it's how tu get there.
One-Sentence Summary: Keanu Reeves is trying the homeless thing to piss off daddy, and actual homeless River Phoenix falls in amor with him.
Happy Ending?: Depends on how tu look at it.
*heavy sigh*
My Own Private Idaho feels so raw, and so real, that it's not exactly an easy movie to watch. There's a little fun and lightheartedness to it at some parts, but MOPI leaves a hell of an impression. Like an open wound, perhaps. Good luck not staring into el espacio and thinking about this for the siguiente few days.
#4 - Bound
Year Released: 1996
Starring: Gina Gershon, Jennifer Tilly, Joe Pantoliano
Tagline: violeta and Corky are making laundry día a very big deal.
One-Sentence Summary: Gina Gershon is a handyman ex-con, Jennifer Tilly is the temptress siguiente door, they hook up and rob the mob together.
Happy Ending?: Yes
This movie would've been pretty forgettable, had the studio gotten their way. The studio wanted to make Corky's character a man, but the Wachowskis fought them, and now it's a classic. (You owe the Wachowskis a huge thank-you, MGM.)
Bound stars Gina Gershon and Jennifer Tilly. Two pretty popular Hollywood leading ladies. Hooking up on camera. In 1996. That's pretty notable in and of itself, but their chemistry is off the charts and their characters' wit, intelligence, and dedication to each other make for a great relationship and a great heist movie.
#3 - Von Madchen und Pferden (Of Girls and Horses)
Year Released: 2014
Starring: Ceci Chuh, Alissa Wilms, Vanida Karun
Tagline: none
One-Sentence Summary: Teenage screw-up gets sent to be an intern on a German horse farm, becomes very close with a rich boarder.
Happy Ending?: Yes.
It had me at the title. I found this one randomly surfing Netflix. It's a calm, quiet German movie with lots of beautiful scenery, horses, and as the título indicates, girls. Much lighter than most of the others on this lista - no lingering emotional trauma from Of Girls and Horses.
#2 - Fried Green Tomatoes
Year Released: 1991
Starring: Kathy Bates, Jessica Tandy, Mary Stuart Masterson, Mary-Louise Parker
Tagline: The secret of life? The secret's in the sauce.
One-Sentence Summary: Two women connected por tragedy amor and protect each other, as told por an elderly woman to a new friend in a nursing home.
Happy Ending?: Yes and No
*insert tear-filled explanation of how much I amor everything about this movie*
#1 - La vie d'Adele / Blue Is the Warmest Color
Year Released: 2013
Starring: Lea Seydoux, adele Exarchopoulos
Tagline: none
One-Sentence Summary:
Happy Ending?: Kinda
Come for the gratuitous lesbian sex scenes, stay for the emotional torture. (Good luck taking those scenes seriously once tu hear Lea & Adele's behind the scenes stories. link)
On a más serious note, adele Exarchopoulos and Lea Seydoux are incredible actresses. This is an emotional and exhausting movie. I get so wrapped up in it and identify so strongly with Adele's character, I feel what she feels. And she feels a lot. It's a three-hour emotional roller coaster, but it's absolutely worth the ride.
I had quite an inner battle once upon a time, deciding whether I could consider this a favorito! o not. The director put adele and Lea through months of absolute hell to make this. Was loving this movie saying that I'm okay with what they went through? I've come to the conclusion that not loving it just because of him would undermine all their hard work and their amazing performances. Their suffering would have been for nothing. So yes, I amor La vie d'Adele, because adele and Lea are amazing actrices and this beautiful, heartbreaking movie would have been nothing without them.